National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Claims Against the District. D.C. CODE § 2-402 (2014). Settlement of Claims Against District. Empowers the Mayor to settle claims up to the statutory limits. D.C. CODE § 9-801 (2014). Construction and Operation of Airport Authorized. ”The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Agency (hereinafter referred to as the ’Administrator’) is hereby authorized and directed to construct, protect, operate, improve, and maintain within or in the vicinity of the District of Columbia, a public airport (including all buildings and other structures necessary or desirable therefor).” D.C. CODE § 1-206.01 (2014). Retention of Constitutional Authority. “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Congress of the United States reserves the right, at any time, to exercise its constitutional authority as legislature for the District, by enacting legislation for the District on any subject, whether within or without the scope of legislative power granted

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 163 to the Council by this chapter, including legislation to amend or repeal any law in force in the District prior to or after enactment of this chapter and any act passed by the Council. o Relevant Case Law: LaShawn A. v. Barry, 87 F.3d 1389 (D.C. Cir. 1996). • The District of Columbia is not a state for the purposes of the 11th Amendment. Id. at 1394 n.4. McKethean v. Wash. Metro.