National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] V.I.C. Rev. Org. Act of 1954 § 2(b), 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b). “The government of the Virgin Islands shall have the powers set forth in this Act and shall have the right to sue by such name and in cases arising out of contract, to be sued: Provided, That no tort action shall be brought against the government of the

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 171 Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by this Act.” V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 33, §§ 3401–3417 (2013). Tort Claims. o Relevant Case Law: Commr. of the Dep’t of Planning & Natural Res. v.