National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Powers and Legal Status of Government; Capital and Seat of Government. “The government of the Virgin Islands shall have…the right to sue by such name and in cases arising out of contract, to be sued: Provided, That no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by subchapter III of this chapter.” V.I.C. Rev. Org. Act of 1954 § 3, 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (2013). • “The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have not been previously extended to that territory and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States: article I, section 9, clauses 2 and 3; article IV, section 1 and section 2, clause 1; article VI, clause 3; the first to ninth amendments inclusive; the thirteenth amendment; the second sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment; and the fifteenth and nineteenth amendments; Provided, That all offenses against the laws of the United States and the laws of the Virgin Islands which are prosecuted in the district court pursuant to sections 22(a) and (c) of this Act may be had by indictment by grand jury or by information, and that all offenses against the laws of the Virgin Islands which are prosecuted in the district court pursuant to section 22(b) of this Act or in the courts established by local law shall continue to be prosecuted by information, except such as may be required by local law to be prosecuted by indictment by grand jury.” • Noticeably absent from this provision is a reference to the 11th Amendment, which has been interpreted to mean that the sovereign immunity otherwise expressed in that Amendment does not apply to the Virgin Islands. V.I.C. Rev. Org. Act of 1954 § 2(b), 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b).