National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. at 714. • There is a difference when the function was discretionary versus ministerial. Negligent operation of transportation system and implementation of system design are proprietary functions for which the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) is not immune. Id. at 715. o Monetary Limits and Caps: There are no statutory limits. o Waiver of Immunity: D.C. CODE § 1-109(d) (2014). Limitations. “Nothing in this section shall be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity, or as limiting any other defense or immunity that would otherwise be available to the United States, the District of Columbia, their agencies, officers, employees, or agents.” Wade v. D.C., 310 A.2d 857, 860 (1973).