National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] When performing discretionary functions, such as making policy decisions, airports are granted immunity. When performing proprietary functions, such as business-related leases or commercial activities, airports do not have immunity. If subject to liability, there is no cap on damages. There is a 2-year statute of limitations; however, a claim must be presented to the Attorney General within 6 months after the accrual of the claim. This time limit for presenting the claim may be extended upon good cause shown. o Statutory Authority: 48 U.S.C. § 1541 (2013). Powers and Legal Status of Government; Capital and Seat of Government. “The government of the Virgin Islands shall have…the right to sue by such name and in cases arising out of contract, to be sued: Provided, That no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by subchapter III of this chapter.” V.I.C. Rev. Org.