National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] D.C. CODE ANN. § 2-402 (2014). Settlement of Claims and Suits Against District. (a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia is empowered to settle, in his discretion, claims and suits, either at law or in equity, against the District of Columbia. D.C. CODE ANN. § 12-301 (2014). Limitation of time for bringing actions.

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 164 Generally, statutes of limitations are 3 years from the time that the right to maintain the action accrues. There is no limitation on actions brought by the District. D.C. CODE ANN. § 12-309 (2014). Actions Against District of Columbia for Unliquidated Damages; Time for Notice. “An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.” GUAM Summary: The Territory of Guam has partially abrogated sovereign immunity for airports, which are treated similarly to other governmental entities. When performing discretionary functions, such as making policy decisions, airports are granted immunity.