National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. 398 Philip Gordon, Two Recent Decisions Illuminate for Employers the Broad Contours of ADA Confidential- ity vs. the Narrow Boundaries of HIPAA Privacy (July 22, 2011), hereinafter referred to as “Gordon,” available at http://www.littler.com/2011/07/articles/federal- privacy-laws/two-recent-decisions-illuminate-for- employers-the-broad-contours-of-ada-confidentiality-vs. 399 49 C.F.R. § 37.121 (2013). 400 49 C.F.R. § 37.123 (2013). The section states: (a) Public entities required by § 37.121 of this subpart to provide complementary paratransit service shall pro- vide the service to the ADA paratransit eligible indi- viduals described in paragraph (e) of this section. (b) If an individual meets the eligibility criteria of this section with respect to some trips but not others, the in-

40 C.F.R. § 37.125, each entity that must provide complementary paratransit must establish a proc- ess for determining ADA paratransit eligibility.