National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] be less than $25 million, or if such projects are oth- erwise exempt from evaluation by statute.”13 It may be noted that there are incentives for grantees under the New Starts/Small Starts Program authorized by the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU).14 As explained in the FTA Contractor Performance Incentive Report (CPIR), “[f]or grantees, SAFETEA-LU authorizes the Secretary to allow for additional scope to be added to a Full Funding Grant Agreement (FFGA) project if the final cost comes in below the original FFGA project cost, 49 U.S.C. 5309(h)(2).”15 Furthermore, a grantee may receive a higher share of federal funding when the Secretary determines that “the net project cost of the project is not more than 10 percent higher than the net project cost estimated at the time the project was approved for advancement into preliminary engineering” and that “the ridership estimated for the project is not less than 90 percent of the ridership estimated for the project at the time the project was approved for ad- vancement into preliminary engineering….”16 C. Funding of Capital Projects In August 2008, FTA submitted a Report to Con- gress on