National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The enforceability and viability of a local hire program can be threatened on the basis of any one of these constitutional challenges, meaning that even if it survives a legal challenge on one basis, it can still be deemed unconstitutional on another. A. Privileges and Immunities Clause The Privileges and Immunities Clause has been used to successfully challenge the constitutionality of some local hire statutes and municipal ordinances. The Privi- leges and Immunities Clause of Article IV, Section 2, of the United States Constitution provides that “[t]he Citi- zens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”27 The primary purpose of the Privileges and Immunities Clause is to prevent states from enacting measures that discriminate against nonresidents for reasons of eco- nomic protection.28 It “place[s] the citizens of each State upon the same footing with citizens of other States, so far as the