National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] This feature does not change the constitutional analysis. Because the private third party will be collecting the data on behalf of the government, the third party cannot be distinguished from the government for purposes of the Fourth Amendment.22 Thus, the Fourth Amendment limits described above would be equally applicable to a third-party collecting the data. Statutory Law There are statutory provisions dealing with the installation of “tracking devices.” In particular, Section 3117 of Title 18 defines “tracking device” as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”23 It also states, “[i]f a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.”24 Another provi- sion, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure Rule 41 (Rule 41), authorizes courts to issue warrants for tracking devices upon a showing of probable cause.25 These provisions, however, do not limit the ability of the government to implement a VMT fee system for several reasons.