National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] an Order Authorizing the Installation and Use of a Pen Register and a Caller Identification System on Telephone Numbers [Sealed] and the Production of Real Time Cell Site Information, 402 F.Supp.2d 597, 603, 604 (D. Md., 2005) (opinion of a magistrate judge) (“Unlike other provisions in the ECPA, 18 U.S.C. § 3117 articulates no standard for obtaining permission to install and monitor a tracking device.”) 38Notes to 2006 Amendments to Fed.R.Crim.P. 41. 39Id. 40See Section II.A above for a discussion of the legality of road user fee systems under the Fourth Amendment. 41See, e.g., Minn Stat §§ 626A.35 (prohibiting the use of tracking devices without a court order); Haw. Rev. Stat §§ 803-42 (same); California Penal Code § 637.7 (generally prohibiting the use of tracking devices except for the “lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency”). Other states have enacted legislation specifying the standards law enforcement must meet to obtain a court order (e.g., reasonable suspicion) before using a tracking device but these statutes do not impose a general prohibition on the use of tracking devices.