National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In other words, no ex- clusive job right or preference is derived solely from (c)(1) and (2) absent the protections afforded by 13(c)(4) under an acquisition.31 Further, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users 29 Now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b)(2)(D). 30 DOL, Sept. 21, 1994, Certification at 4–5. 31 Id.

7 (SAFETEA-LU)32 codified the RTC decision. SAFETEA- LU added Section 5333(b)(4), which provides as follows: When the Secretary is called upon to issue fair and equi- table determinations involving assurances of employment when one private transit bus service contractor replaces another through competitive bidding, such decisions shall be based on the principles set forth in the Department of Labor’s decision of September 21, 1994, as clarified by the supplemental ruling of November 7, 1994, with respect to grant NV-90-X021. This paragraph shall not serve as a basis for objections under section 215.3(d) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations.33 This provision in effect confirms that the principles of the RTC decision should be followed when one pri- vate contractor is replaced by another through the com- petitive bidding process. 4. 13(c) Protective Benefits Section 13(c) labor protection provides benefits for employee dismissals,