National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Cohen v. Mass. Bay Transp. Auth., 647 F.2d 209 (1st Cir. 1981); Stavisky v. Metropolitan Transit Auth., 533 F. Supp. 1146 (E.D.N.Y. 1982). A third court, while not addressing the private right of action issue, has considered the merits of a claim under § 5(i). City of Atlanta v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth., 636 F.2d 1084 (5th Cir. 1981). 589 Sec. 327 of Pub. L. No. 100-17 amended subsec. (j)(1) by striking “action”, and replacing it with “section”. 590 Sec. 808(d) of Pub. L. No. 90-284 (42 U.S.C. § 3608(d)) reads as follows: “(d) All executive departments and agencies shall adminis- ter their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this Title and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.”

261 (3) The Secretary is authorized, notwithstanding the provisions of section 3648 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, to make advance or progress payments on account of any grant or contract made pursuant to this section, on such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.