National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Dixie Elec. Membership Corp.,19 Ex Parte Alabama Highway Department,20 and Indiana Department of Transportation v. Overton21 were cited as examples of the courts’ misinterpretation of the scope of § 409. The congressional comment to the 1995 amendment reads as follows: It is intended that raw data compiled prior to being made part of any formal or bound report shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a loca- tion mentioned or addressed in such data.22 In its present form, § 409 provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, reports, sur- veys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous road- way conditions, or railway–highway crossings, pursuant to 23 U.S.C. §§ 130, 144, or 148, of this title or for developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evi- dence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for such other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.23 Section 409 is written in the disjunctive form, so that if either of the tests presented in the statute are met, the safety data collected by the agency are pro- tected. Therefore, if the information was compiled or collected either (1) for the safety enhancement pur- poses identified in the law, or (2) for the development of any highway safety construction improvement project that could be implemented utilizing federal safety funds, then the information is protected under § 409. The first prong of the law is known as the “Highway Safety Improvement Test” or the HSIP test because it relates to the Highway Safety Improvement Program found in 23 U.S.C. § 148. 23 C.F.R.