Appendix B
Open Session Meeting Agendas
MEETING 1 AGENDA
June 14, 2017
National Academy of Sciences Building, Room 125
WEDNESDAY, June 14
OPEN SESSION
1:00–1:15 p.m. | Welcome and Introductions Dr. John D. Floros and Dr. Susan R. Wessler, Committee Co-Chairs |
1:15–1:30 p.m. | National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine’s Study Process and Committee’s Statement of Task Mrs. Peggy T. Yih, Study Director |
1:30–1:40 p.m. | Origins of Study Request Dr. Robert Easter, University of Illinois (Emeritus) |
1:40–2:10 p.m. | Charge to the Committee from the Sponsors Dr. Robert Easter, University of Illinois (Emeritus) Dr. Sally Rockey, Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research |
2:10–2:50 p.m. | Potential for the Study to Advance Food and Agricultural Research: U.S. Department of Agriculture Panel Dr. Mary Bohman, USDA Economic Research Service Dr. Meryl Broussard, USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture Dr. Steve Kappes, USDA Agricultural Research Service Dr. Joe Parsons, USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture Dr. Dionne Toombs, USDA Office of the Chief Scientist |
2:50–3:00 p.m. | Break |
3:00–3:30 p.m. | Science Frontiers of Interest Dr. Todd Anderson, Department of Energy Dr. Jane Silverthorne, National Science Foundation |
3:30–3:50 p.m. | Decadal Vision for Plant Biology Mr. Tyrone Spady, American Society of Plant Biologists |
3:50–4:10 p.m. | Challenge of Change—Recently Released Report Dr. Samantha Alvis, Association of Public & Land-Grant Universities |
4:10–4:30 p.m. | Agricultural and Applied Economic Priorities and Solutions Ms. Caron Gala, Council on Food, Agricultural & Resource Economics |
4:30–4:50 p.m. | Nutrition, Health, and Agriculture Dr. Daniel J. Raiten, National Institutes of Health |
4:50–5:10 p.m. | Public Comments |
5:10–5:15 p.m. | Co-Chairs’ Closing Remarks Dr. John D. Floros and Dr. Susan R. Wessler, Committee Co-Chairs |
5:15 p.m. | Adjourn Meeting for Day 1 |
TOWN HALL AGENDA
August 8, 2017
National Academy of Sciences Building, Fred Kavli Auditorium
TUESDAY, August 8
OPEN SESSION
7:30–8:25 a.m. | Working Breakfast for Committee and Panelists (Members’ Room) |
8:30–8:45 a.m. | Co-Chairs’ Welcome Remarks Dr. John D. Floros and Dr. Susan R. Wessler, Committee Co-Chairs |
8:45–10:30 a.m. | Panel 1: Food Production Lead speaker will provide a 5-minute overview, and will then provide 10-minute remarks about the greatest challenges and opportunities in their area of expertise. Each panelist will provide 5-to 10-minute formal remarks about the greatest challenges and opportunities in their area of expertise. After panelists have provided formal remarks, there will be a moderated discussion with panelists, committee, and members of the audience (in-person and online). |
Lead speaker: Overview of Food Production and Animal Science Priorities Dr. Ronnie Green, University of Nebraska (via videoconference) |
|
Improving Photosynthetic Efficiency for Improved Yield Dr. Donald Ort, U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service and University of Illinois |
|
Postharvest Reduction of Food Waste: A Magic Bullet? Dr. Daryl Lund, University of Wisconsin–Madison |
Computing Reimagined Dr. Tim Dalton, IBM Watson |
|
Science of Communication Dr. Dietram Scheufele, University of Wisconsin–Madison |
|
Moderated Discussion (with panelists, committee, and members of the audience) Co-Moderators: Dr. Robin Lougee and Dr. Alison Van Eenennaam, Committee Members |
|
10:30–10:40 a.m. | Key Take-Away Messages from Panel Discussions Dr. John D. Floros, Committee Co-Chair |
10:40–10:55 a.m. | Break Coffee break in Great Hall |
10:55–11:15 a.m. | The Promise of Plant Probiotics: A Potential Ag Revolution Dr. Jeff Dangl, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (via videoconference) |
11:15–11:35 a.m. | Diets, Environmental Sustainability, and Human Health Dr. David Tilman, University of Minnesota (via videoconference) |
11:35 a.m.–12:00 p.m. | Public Comments |
12:00–1:00 p.m. | Lunch Working lunch for committee, speakers, and panelists in Members’ Room |
1:00–2:45 p.m. | Panel 2: Sustainability and Efficiency Lead speaker will provide a 5-minute overview and will then provide 10-minute remarks about the greatest challenges and opportunities in their area of expertise. Each panelist will provide 5-to 10-minute formal remarks about the greatest challenges and opportunities in their area of expertise. After panelists have provided formal |
remarks, there will be a moderated discussion with panelists, committee, and members of the audience (in-person and online). | |
Lead speaker: Convergence of Innovations for Sustainable Outcomes Dr. James Jones, University of Florida |
|
Soils Dr. Rattan Lal, The Ohio State University |
|
The Great Nitrogen Imbalance Dr. Phil Robertson, Michigan State University |
|
Designing for Sustainable and Resilient Human Environmental Agricultural Systems Dr. Meagan Mauter, Carnegie Mellon University |
|
Moderated Discussion (with panelists, committee, and members of the audience) Co-Moderators: Dr. Greg Lowry and Dr. Mary Lou Guerinot, Committee Members |
|
2:45–2:55 p.m. | Key Take-Away Messages from Panel Discussions Dr. Susan R. Wessler, Committee Co-Chair |
2:55–3:10 p.m. | Break Coffee break in Great Hall |
3:10–4:55 p.m. | Panel 3: Human Health Lead speaker will provide a 5-minute overview, and will then provide 10-minute remarks about the greatest challenges and opportunities in their area of expertise. Each panelist will provide 5-to 10-minute formal remarks about the greatest challenges and opportunities in their area of expertise. After panelists have provided formal remarks, there will be a moderated discussion with panelists, committee, and members of the audience (in-person and online). |
Lead speaker: Nutrition and Agricultural Production: Human Health as the Ultimate Mission Dr. Pamela Starke-Reed, USDA-ARS |
|
Nutrition, Food, and Health Dr. Barbara Schneeman, University of California, Davis |
|
Bridging Two Worlds with Technology and Networks Dr. Mary Torrence, Food and Drug Administration |
|
Importance of Understanding Behavioral Responses to Food and Health Policies Dr. Jayson Lusk, Purdue University |
|
Moderated Discussion (with panelists, committee, and members of the audience) Moderator: Dr. Helen Jensen, Committee Member |
|
4:55–5:05 p.m. | Key Take-Away Messages from Panel Discussions Dr. John D. Floros, Committee Co-Chair |
5:05–5:25 p.m. | Public Comments Please sign up in person at the registration table |
5:25–5:30 p.m. | Closing Remarks Dr. John D. Floros and Dr. Susan R. Wessler, Committee Co-Chairs |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn Meeting |
JAMBOREE WORKSHOP AGENDA
October 2-4, 2017
Beckman Center, Irvine, CA
MONDAY, October 2
8:30 a.m. | Auditorium | Welcome and Introduction, Committee Co-Chairs |
8:45 a.m. | Jamboree Participant Warm-Up: Lightning Round Questions |
10:15 a.m. | Summary of Lightning Round and Charge to the Group, Committee Co-Chairs | |
10:30 a.m. | Atrium | Break |
10:45 a.m. | Auditorium | Keynote: A Vision for the Future of Agricultural Research Cathie Woteki, former Chief Scientist and Undersecretary for Research, Education, and Economics, USDA |
11:45 a.m. | Objectives of Breakout Session #1 | |
12:00 p.m. | Dining Room | Lunch |
12:45 p.m. | Various Rooms | Breakout Session #1: Identifying the Biggest Problems in Food and Agriculture |
3:00 p.m. | Atrium | Break |
3:30 p.m. | Auditorium | Plenary Report Out |
4:45 p.m. | Plenary Discussion | |
5:45 p.m. | Atrium | Reception |
TUESDAY, October 3
8:15 a.m. | Auditorium | Objectives for Breakout Session #2 |
8:45 a.m. | Various Rooms | Breakout Session #2: Understanding the Scientific Challenges, Knowledge, and Research Gaps |
10:30 a.m. | Atrium | Break |
11:00 a.m. | Auditorium | Plenary Report Out |
11:50 a.m. | Plenary Discussion | |
12:30 p.m. | Dining Room | Lunch |
1:15 p.m. | Auditorium | Keynote: Enhancing Collaboration to Accelerate Agricultural Advancement Jack Odle, North Carolina State University |
1:55 p.m. | Objectives for Breakout Session #3 | |
2:00 p.m. | Various Rooms | Breakout Session #3: Scientific Tools and Capabilities Needed |
3:15 p.m. | Atrium | Break |
3:45 p.m. | Auditorium | Plenary Report Out |
4:20 p.m. | Plenary Discussion—Where Are Overlaps and Synergies? | |
5:20 p.m. | Objectives for Breakout Session #4 | |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn for the day |
WEDNESDAY, October 4
8:30 a.m. | Various Rooms | Breakout Session #4: Science Breakthroughs for Overcoming the Challenges in the Next 10+ Years: Describing Solutions, Scientific Opportunities, and Future Directions |
10:00 a.m. | Atrium/Lawn | Break (coffee in Atrium, food on Lawn) |
10:15 a.m. | Various Rooms | Breakout Session #4, continued |
11:45 a.m. | Dining Room | Lunch (Please clear the dining room by 12:30 p.m. to allow staff to prepare for the afternoon plenary session. You are welcome to enjoy our outdoor space for the remainder of your lunch.) |
1:00 p.m. | Plenary Report Out | |
1:45 p.m. | Plenary Discussion: Issues Raised During Final Report Out | |
2:15 p.m. | Plenary Discussion: What Have We Missed? | |
3:15 p.m. | Closing Remarks, Committee Co-Chairs | |
3:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
JAMBOREE WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
L. Garry Adams, Texas A&M University
Robert (Bob) Allen, IBM Almaden Research Center
Ray Asebedo, Kansas State University
Vanessa Bailey, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California, Riverside
Lance Baumgard, University of Arizona
Steve Briggs, University of California, San Diego
Jean Buzby, USDA-ERS
Don Cooper, Mobile Assay Inc.
Mark Cooper, DuPont Pioneer
Ryan Cox, HATponics, Inc.
Sean Cutler, University of California, Riverside
Jorge Delgado, USDA-ARS
Daniel Devlin, Kansas State University
Michael Doyle, University of Georgia
Jillian Fry, Johns Hopkins University
Jagger Harvey, Kansas State University
Dennis Heldman, The Ohio State University
David Hennessy, Michigan State University
Georg Jander, Boyce Thompson Institute
Xingen Lei, Cornell University
Carmen Moraru, Cornell University
Dawn Nagel, University of California, Riverside
Jack Odle, North Carolina State University
Joseph Puglisi, Stanford University School of Medicine
Chuck Rice, Kansas State University
Carly Sakumura, NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
Lisa Schulte-Moore, Iowa State University
Soroosh Sorooshian, University of California, Irvine
Jim Stack, Kansas State University
Laura Taylor, North Carolina University
Chris Topp, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Michael Udvardi, Noble Research Institute
George Vellidis, University of Georgia
Matthew Wallenstein, Colorado State University
Cathie Woteki, former USDA
Hongwei Xin, Iowa State University
WEBINARS
October 27, 2017 | Webinar: Food Science Research Breakthroughs Gregory Ray Ziegler, The Pennsylvania State University Devin Peterson, The Ohio State University John Hayes, The Pennsylvania State University |
October 30, 2017 | Webinar: Phosphorus Availability and Management Philippe Hinsinger, French National Institute for Agricultural Research (INRA) UMR Eco&Sols |
November 3, 2017 | Webinar: Water Resources and Agriculture Upmanu Lall, Columbia University |
November 8, 2017 | Webinar: Sensors in Food and Agriculture Abraham Duncan Stroock, Cornell University Suresh Neethirajan, University of Guelph |
November 9, 2017 | Webinar: Integrating Agriculture into the Built Environment Part I Peter Groffman, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies |
November 10, 2017 | Webinar: Integrating Agriculture into the Built Environment Part II Michael Hamm, Michigan State University Ed Harwood, Aerofarms |