Appendix A
Workshop Agenda
Reducing Inequalities Between LGBTQ Adolescents and Cisgender, Heterosexual Adolescents: A Workshop
August 25, 26, and 27, 2021
DAY ONE | AUGUST 25, 2021 [12:00–4:00 PM ET] |
Note: All times listed in Eastern Time | |
12:00–12:10 |
Welcome and Introduction |
Stephen T. Russell, Planning Committee Chair |
|
12:10–12:45 |
Panel Presentation: Framing, Key Concepts, Definitions |
Naomi Goldberg, Movement Advancement Project |
|
Allen Mallory, Ohio State University |
|
Russell Toomey, University of Arizona |
|
12:45–1:00 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Stephen T. Russell, Planning Committee Chair |
|
1:00–1:40 |
Panel Presentation: Research on Reducing Inequalities, Prevention, and Intervention |
José Bauermeister, University of Pennsylvania |
|
Stacey Horn, University of Minnesota |
|
John Pachankis, Yale School of Public Health |
|
Bianca Wilson, University of California, Los Angeles School of Law, Williams Institute |
1:40–1:55 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: David Chae, Planning Committee Member |
|
1:55–2:10 |
BREAK |
2:10–2:50 |
Lived Expertise: LGBTQ Youth of Color |
Manal Vishnoi, Northbrook Pride Youth Program |
|
Malcolm Lin, University of Kansas |
|
Zarah Khan |
|
2:50–3:05 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Nat Duran, Planning Committee Member |
|
3:05–3:45 |
Panel Presentation: Outcomes and Inequalities for LGBTQ |
Youth of Color |
|
Karina Gattamorta, University of Miami |
|
Lilianna Reyes, Ruth Ellis Center |
|
Carlos Santos, University of California, Los Angeles Luskin School of Public Affairs |
|
3:45–4:00 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Amorie Robinson, Planning Committee Member |
|
4:00 |
ADJOURN |
DAY TWO | AUGUST 26, 2021 [12:00–3:00 PM ET] |
Note: All times listed in Eastern Time |
|
12:00–12:05 |
Welcome and Introduction |
Stephen T. Russell, Planning Committee Chair |
|
12:05–12:30 |
Scholar Perspective: Care and Community |
J. Garrett-Walker, University of Toronto |
|
Sarah Mountz, University at Albany |
|
12:30–1:20 |
Panel Presentation: Promising Practices in Personal, |
Carceral, and Care Systems |
|
Bernadette Brown, National Council on Crime and Delinquency |
|
Ghirlandi Guidetti, ACLU of Illinois |
|
Angela Weeks, University of Maryland School of Social Work, National Quality Improvement Center |
1:20–1:40 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Aisha N. Canfield, Planning Committee Member |
|
1:40–1:55 |
BREAK |
1:55–2:40 |
Panel Presentation: Promising Practices for Families and Communities |
David Huebner, George Washington University |
|
Deborah Levine, CenterLink, Q Chat Space |
|
Benita Ramsey, Rainbow Pride Youth Alliance |
|
2:40–3:00 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Jama Shelton, Planning Committee Member |
|
3:00 |
ADJOURN |
DAY THREE | AUGUST 27, 2021 [12:00–3:00 PM ET] |
Note: All times listed in Eastern Time |
|
12:00–12:05 |
Welcome and Introduction |
Stephen T. Russell, Planning Committee Chair |
|
12:05–12:30 |
Scholar Perspective: Education and Health |
Paul Poteat, Boston College |
|
Margaret Rosario, The Graduate Center, CUNY |
|
12:30–1:15 |
Panel Presentation: Promising Practices in Mental, |
Emotional, and Physical Health |
|
Shelley Craig, University of Toronto, Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work |
|
Myeshia Price, Trevor Project |
|
Renata Sanders, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine |
|
1:15–1:30 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Errol Fields, Planning Committee Member |
|
1:30–1:45 |
BREAK |
1:45–2:30 |
Panel Presentation: Promising Practices in Education |
Kezia Gilyard, Broward County Schools |
|
Alison Macklin, Sexuality Information and Education Council of the United States (SEICUS) |
|
Geoffrey Winder, GSA Network |
2:30–2:45 |
Questions, Answers, Reflections |
Moderator: Jessica N. Fish, Planning Committee Member |
|
2:45–3:00 |
Closing Reflections |
Moderator: Stephen T. Russell, Planning Committee Chair |
|
3:00 | ADJOURN |