National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of funds to appropriate agencies and entities. There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary . . .” Public Health Emergencies, 42 U.S. Code §247d. (1983).

60 See Pub. L. No. 98-49, 97 Stat. 245 (1983).

61 “If the secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists, the secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder . . .” Public Health Emergencies, 42 U.S. Code §247d. (1983) (Source: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/247d; accessed March 4, 2022).