B
BRIEFERS AT PLENARY MEETINGS AND SITE VISITS
JANUARY 21, 1999
James Billington, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Jo Ann Jenkins, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Donald Scott, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Virginia Sorkin, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Members of the Executive Committee and Senior Management Reporting Group
FEBRUARY 18-19, 1999
Herbert S. Becker, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
James Billington, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Michael Burke, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Laura Campbell, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
Clifford Cohen, Library Services, Library of Congress
Jeffrey Griffith, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Janice Hyde, Law Library, Library of Congress
Jo Ann Jenkins, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Rubens Medina, Law Library, Library of Congress
Louis Mortimer, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Daniel P. Mulhollan, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Marybeth Peters, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Kent Ronhovde, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Donald Scott, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Judy Stork, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Winston Tabb, Library Services, Library of Congress
Barbara Tillett, Library Services/Integrated Library System, Library of Congress
Margaret Whitlock, Law Library, Library of Congress
Bob Zich, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
APRIL 12-13, 1999
Martha Anderson, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
Ardie Bausenbach, Library Services, Library of Congress
Sam Brylawski, Motion Picture, Broadcasting, and Recorded Sound Division, Library of Congress
Michael Burke, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Laura Campbell, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
David Carson, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Rose Marie Clemandot, Law Library, Library of Congress
Martha Dexter, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Robert Gee, Law Library, Library of Congress
Jeffrey Griffith, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Kevin Holland, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Janice Hyde, Law Library, Library of Congress
Mary Isons, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress
Marvin Kranz, Manuscript Division, Library of Congress
Diane Kresh, Preservation Directorate, Library of Congress
Elizabeth Mangan, Geography and Map Division, Library of Congress
Basil Manns, Preservation Directorate, Library of Congress
Sally McCallum, Library Services, Library of Congress
Lyle Minter, Serial and Government Publications Division, Library of Congress
Louis Mortimer, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Barbara Natanson, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress
Nanette Petruzzelli, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Dominique Pickett, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
Jewel Player, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Karen Renninger, Serial and Government Publications Division, Library of Congress
Gene Roberts, Geography and Map Division, Library of Congress
Kent Ronhovde, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Chandru Shahani, Preservation Directorate, Library of Congress
Mark Sweeney, Serial and Government Publications Division, Library of Congress
Winston Tabb, Library Services, Library of Congress
Susan Veccia, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
Mary Wolfskill, Manuscript Division, Library of Congress
APRIL 21-22, 1999
David Albee, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
Maryle Ashley, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Alvert (Al) Banks, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Herbert S. Becker, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Dwight Beeson, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Ben Benitez, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
James Bradford, AFSCME 2477, Library of Congress
Laura Campbell, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
Janet Chou, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Cliff Cohen, Library Services, Library of Congress
Beth Dulabahn, Library Services, Library of Congress
Mary Ferrarese, AFSCME 2910, Library of Congress
Jeffrey Griffith, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Mike Handy, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Dennis Hanratty, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
Sue Hayduchok, Automation Planning and Liaison Office, Library of Congress
Lafayette Johnson, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Tom Lambert, Planning, Management, and Evaluation Directorate, Library of Congress
Jane Mandelbaum, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Deanna Marcum, Council on Library and Information Resources
Rubens Medina, Law Library, Library of Congress
Carole Mumford, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Marybeth Peters, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Lou Pizzoli, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Elizabeth Pugh, Office of the General Counsel, Library of Congress
Dennis Roth, Congressional Research Employees Association, Library of Congress
Jerry Saunders, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Donald Scott, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Robert Stoebe, Planning, Management, and Evaluation Directorate, Library of Congress
Judy Stork, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Andre Whisenton, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
APRIL 22-23, 1999
Maryle Ashley, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Alvert (Al) Banks, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Herbert S. Becker, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Dwight Beeson, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Ann Christy, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Shirley Chu, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Rich Genter, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Mike Handy, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Dennis Hanratty, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
Sue Hayduchok, Automation Planning and Liaison Office, Library of Congress
Kevin Holland, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Tom Littlejohn, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Jane Mandelbaum, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Henry Rossman, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
George Sadusk, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Judy Stork, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
APRIL 26, 1999
Martha Dexter, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
APRIL 29-30, 1999
Jill Brett, Public Affairs Office, Library of Congress
John Celli, Cataloging in Publication Division, Library of Congress
Kurt Cylke, National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped, Library of Congress
Angela Evans, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Charles Fenly, Cataloging in Publication Division, Library of Congress
Prosser Gifford, Office of Scholarly Programs, Library of Congress
Ron Grim, Geography and Map Division, Library of Congress
Diane Kresh, Preservation Directorate, Library of Congress
Guy Lamolinara, Public Affairs Office, Library of Congress
Sandy Lawson, Photo Duplication Service, Library of Congress
Ellen Lazarus, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Pat Loughney, Motion Picture, Broadcasting and Recorded Sound Division, Library of Congress
Bob McDermott, National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped, Library of Congress
Michael Moody, National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped, Library of Congress
Karen Renninger, Serial and Government Publications Division, Library of Congress
John Sayers, Public Affairs Office, Library of Congress
Royal Shipp, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
Winston Tabb, Library Services, Library of Congress
Barbara Tillett, Library Services/Integrated Library System, Library of Congress
Beacher Wiggins, Cataloging Directorate, Library of Congress
David Williamson, Cataloging in Publication Division, Library of Congress
MAY 21, 1999
Dan Arbour, ProQuest (formerly Bell and Howell Information and Learning Systems or UMI)
Jeffrey Meyer, ProQuest (formerly Bell and Howell Information and Learning Systems or UMI)
MAY 26-27, 1999
David Allison, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
William Arms, Corporation for National Research Initiatives
Herbert S. Becker, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Laura Campbell, National Digital Library Program, Library of Congress
Betsy Humphreys, National Library of Medicine
Joe Hutchins, National Library of Medicine
Mary Levering, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Kent Smith, National Library of Medicine
Roy Standing, National Library of Medicine
Judy Stork, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Winston Tabb, Library Services, Library of Congress
JULY 23, 1999
Kathryn Mendenhall, Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress
Peter Young, Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress
JULY 27-28, 1999
James Bradford, AFSCME 2477, Library of Congress
Nancy Davenport, Acquisitions Directorate, Library of Congress
Natalie Gawdiak, Law Library, Library of Congress
Vern Gehris, Fraternal Order of Police, Library of Congress
LaTanya Hawkins, AFSCME 2477, Library of Congress
Charles Howell, Committee on House Administration
Ed Lombard, House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Legislative Appropriations
Marybeth Peters, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
David Sale, Law Library, Library of Congress
Margaret Smith, Acquisitions Directorate, Library of Congress
Teresa Smith, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
Charles Stanhope, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Fern Underdue, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
John Webster, Financial Services, Library of Congress
Kathy Williams, Financial Services, Library of Congress
Grayson Winterling, Rooney Group International
Karen Wood, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Harry Yee, Labor/Management Relations, Library of Congress
JULY 29-30, 1999
Thomas Bland, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Michael Burke, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Melissa Dadant, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Thomas Felt, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Natalia Montviloff, Library Services, Library of Congress
Susan Morris, Library Services, Library of Congress
Kim Robinson, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Jackie Sansom, Library Services, Library of Congress
Susan Vita, Library Services, Library of Congress
Tom Yee, Library Services, Library of Congress
Stephen Yusko, Library Services, Library of Congress
AUGUST 9-10, 1999
Michael Burke, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Victor Holmes, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Elmer Klebs, Library Services, Library of Congress
Cynthia Maxwell, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Tom Skallerup, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
SEPTEMBER 15-17, 1999
Elise Darwish, Educational Consultant
Paul Goldstein, Stanford University
Sam Gustman, Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation
Per-Kristian Halvorsen, Xerox PARC
Marlita Kahn, Internet Archive
Michael Keller, Stanford University and Highwire Press
Catherine Marshall, FX Palo Alto Laboratory
James Michalko, Research Libraries Group
Don Muccino, Online Computer Library Center
Pamela Samuelson, University of California at Berkeley
Bob St. Clair, Corbis
OCTOBER 7, 1999
James Billington, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Jo Ann Jenkins, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
JANUARY 10, 2000
Michael Albin, Library Services, Library of Congress
Herbert S. Becker, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Cliff Cohen, Library Services, Library of Congress
Nancy Davenport, Acquisitions Directorate, Library of Congress
Bob Dizard, Congressional Relations Office, Library of Congress
Dennis Hanratty, Office of Human Resources, Library of Congress
Tom Littlejohn, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
Donald Scott, Office of the Librarian, Library of Congress
Lolita Silva, Library Services, Library of Congress
Teri Smith, Human Resources Services, Library of Congress
Barbara Tillett, Library Services/Integrated Library System, Library of Congress
John Webster, Financial Services, Library of Congress
Kathy Williams, Financial Services, Library of Congress
Harry Yee, Labor/Management Relations, Library of Congress
MARCH 15, 2000
Thomas Bryant, Planning, Management, and Evaluation Directorate, Library of Congress
MAY 4, 2000
Michael D. Burke, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
David Ely, NXT Corporation
Robert Kahn, Corporation for National Research Initiatives
Larry Lannom, Corporation for National Research Initiatives
MAY 24, 2000
Michael D. Burke, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
Mary Levering, U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress
JUNE 8, 2000
James Browning, Internal University, Library of Congress
Judith Cannan, Technical Processing and Automation Planning Office, Library of Congress
Nila Iwaskiw, Internal University, Library of Congress