National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. §5121 et seq. as amended, authorizes financial and other forms of assistance to state and local governments and certain private nonprofit organizations to support response, recovery and mitigation efforts following presidentially declared major disasters and emergencies. The Stafford Act describes the declaration process, the types and extent of assistance that may be provided, and fundamental eligibility requirements.43 As a rule, the Stafford Act does not apply to hazardous materials incidents because these are the responsibility of another federal agency (EPA for a land-based incident; USCG if on water). As noted in Section 206.226(a)(1) of 44 CFR, “generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.” However, the President of the United States has the discretion to declare a disastrous hazard- ous materials transportation incident either an emergency or a major disaster, provided the responsible federal agency and/or the responsible party has fully expended their available funds.