National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The fact that only one qualified party pursued an opportunity in a competitive offer- ing would not subject the airport sponsor to an exclusive rights violation. However, the airport sponsor cannot as a matter of convenience choose to have only one FBO provide services at the airport regardless of the circumstances at the airport. (A) Statutory Requirement Relating to Single Activities. Since 1938, there has been a statutory prohibition on exclusive rights, 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e), independent of the parallel grant assurance requirement at 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(4). This statutory prohibi- tion currently states, “A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended.” (An “air navigation facility” includes, among other things, an airport. See “Definitions” at 49 U.S.C. § 40102.) The statutory prohibition, however, contains an exception relating to single activities.