F
Data-Gathering Session Agendas
MARCH 30–APRIL 1, 2020
March 30, 2020
Open Sessions
1030 ET (0730 PT) – 1100 ET (0800 PT) Welcome and Introductions
BOARD Chair, Hon. Katharina McFarland
Dr. John Parmentola Co-Chair and Dr. John Luginsland Co-Chair
1100 ET (0800 PT) – 1315 ET (1015 PT) Session 1: Why the Army is Adopting MDO as the Means to Win Future Wars
Session 1 Moderator: Co-Chair or Committee Member
- 1100–1130 Brig. Gen Robert Spalding (USAF, Ret.), Hudson Institute
- 1130–1200 Q&A
- 1200–1215 Break
- 1215–1245 Dr. Alexander Kott, Chief Scientist, Army Research Laboratory
- 1245–1315 Q&A
1315 (1015) – 1345 (1045) Break
1345 ET (1045 PT) – 1715 ET (1415 PT) Session 2: How the Army Will Achieve MDO Capability
Session Moderator: Co-Chair or Committee Member
- 1345–1415 Mr. John Kincaid, Deputy Chief, and Command Sergeant Major Paul E. Biggs, Senior Enlisted Advisor, Combat Systems Integration Division, FCC
- 1415–1445 Q&A
- 1445–1500 Break
- 1500–1530 MAJ Adam Taliaferro, Future Warfare Division, FCC
- 1530–1600 Q&A
- 1600–1615 Break
- 1615–1645 Mr. Jeffrey Witsken/COL Drew Fletcher, Mission Command Network Integration, Mission Command Center of Excellence, Army Combined Arms Center
- 1645–1715 Q&A
1715 (1415 PT) – 1730 (1430 PT) Break
1730 (1430 PT) – 1830 (1530 PT) Closing Discussion
March 31, 2020
Open Sessions
1030 ET (0730 PT) – 1100 ET (0800 PT) Welcome and Introductions BOARD Chair, Hon. Katharina McFarland Dr. John Parmentola Co-Chair and Dr. John Luginsland Co-Chair
1100 ET (0800 PT) – 1315 ET (1015 PT) Session 3: The Capabilities and Processes the Army Needs to be Enhanced/Modified by MDO and MDC2
Session Moderator: Co-Chair or Committee Member
- 1100–1130 Mr. Ian Sullivan, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intel, ISR, and Futures, TRADOC G-2
- 1130–1200 Q&A
- 1200–1245 Mr. Andrew Toth, ARL
- 1245–1315 Dr. Bret Strogen, Special Assistant for Energy and Sustainability, OASA(IE&E)
- 1315–1345 Q&A
1345 (1045) – 1415 (1115) Break
1415 ET (1115 PT) – 1515 ET (1215 PT) Panel: Past and Present Challenges for P&E Systems in Support of Army Operations
Panel Moderator: Co-Chair or Committee Member
- 1415–1435 Dr. Ed Shaffer, Army Futures Command
- 1435–1455 Mr. Ed Plichta, Independent Consultant
- 1455-1515 Q&A
1515 (1215 PT) – 1530 (1230 PT) Break
1530 (1230 PT) – 1630 ET (1330 PT) Session 4: What Will Power the Systems That Will Constitute an MDO Operational Force?
Session Moderator: Co-Chair or Committee Member
- 1530–1600 COL Adrian Marsh, PM/Mr. Cory Goetz, Chief Engineer, Program Office for Expeditionary Energy & Sustainment Systems
- 1600–1630 Q&A
1630 (1330 PT) – 1645 (1345 PT) Break
1645 (1345 PT) – 1745 (1445 PT) Closing Discussion
April 1, 2020
Closed Sessions
1030 ET (0730 PT) – 1100 ET (0800 PT) Post-Meeting Wrap and Metric Development
All Committee members and staff
- 1030–1100 Recap
1100 (0800 PT) – 1200 ET (0900 PT) Session 4: What Will Power the Systems That Will Constitute an MDO Operational Force? (continued)
Session Moderator: Co-Chair or Committee Member
- 1100 – 1130 Ms. Elizabeth Ferry, Division Chief/Mr. Mike Brundage, Chief Engineer, Power and Battery Strategy C5ISR Center, DEVCOM
- 1130 – 1200 Q&A
1200 ET (0900 PT) – 1415 ET (1115 PT) Post-Meeting Wrap and Metric Development
All Committee members and staff (continued)
- 1200–1300 Develop a common set of metrics to assess the white paper responses
- 1300–1315 Break
- 1315–1415 Develop an assessment map and ask the leading white paper responders to address in advance of the May meeting.
1415 (1115) – 1445 (1145) Break
1445 ET (1145 PT) – 1800 ET (1500 PT) Future Meeting Planning and White Paper Review
All Committee members and staff
- 1445–1545 Outline final report structure
- 1545–1600 Assign section sub teams
- 1600–1615 Break
- 1615–1700 Assign white paper assessment sub teams
- 1700–1800 Plan for future meetings: May Forum and follow-on writing session
1800 ET (1500 PT) Meeting Adjourns
APRIL 7, 2020
1530 (1230 PT) – 1630 ET (1330 PT) AMMPS Generators and Hybrid Systems
- 1530 – 1600 Dr. Pete Schihl, Senior Research Scientist, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Center, and Mr. Cory Goetz, Chief Engineer, Program Office for Expeditionary Energy & Sustainment Systems, U.S. Army
- 1600 – 1630 Q&A
APRIL 16, 2020
1400 (1100 PT) – 1500 ET (1200 PT) Energy Consumption Requirements Overview: Armored Brigade Combat Team Case Study
- 1400 – 1430 Mr. Ryan Schwankhart, RAND Corporation
- 1430 – 1500 Q&A
APRIL 24, 2020
1100 (0800 PT) – 1200 ET (0900 PT) Army Power: Watts, Kilowatts & Megawatts
- 1100 – 1130 Dr. Alan Epstein, Professor Emeritus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- 1130 – 1200 Q&A
MAY 11, 2020
1300 (1000 PT) – 1400 ET (1100 PT) Advanced Energy Storage Systems: Lithium Ion & Beyond
- 1300 – 1330 Dr. Khalil Amine, Argonne Distinguished Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory
- 1330 – 1400 Q&A
MAY 18–20, 2020
May 18, 2020
Closed Session
1030 ET (0730 PT) – 1130 ET (0930 PT) Closed Session
- Committee and Staff Only
Open Sessions
1230 (0930) – 1300 (1000) Welcome and Introductions
William Millonig, BOARD Director and Steven Darbes, Study Director Dr. John Parmentola, Co-Chair, and Dr. John Luginsland, Co-Chair
1300 (1000) – 1400 (1100) Session 1: All Graphene Nano Ribbon on Diamond Substrate Energy Efficient Power Electronics Switch
Author: Cemal Basaran
Session Moderator: John Parmentola, Co-Chair
(30 minute presentation, 30 Minute Q&A)
1400 (1100) – 1415 (1115) Break
1415 (1115) – 1515 (1215) Session 2: Converting Wastewater to Distributed Power and Energy: Addressing Two Critical Utility Needs of the Future Army with One Advanced Technology
Authors: Aaron Petri, Dawn Morrison, Nicholas Josefik, Nathan Peterson, and Kathryn Guy
Session Moderator: Paul Roege
1515 (1215) – 1530 (1230) Break
1530 (1230) – 1630 (1330) Session 3: High Performance Hybrid Solar Photovoltaic Thermoelectric Panel
Authors: Hongbin Ma and Pengtao Wang
Session Moderator: Michael MacLachlan
1630 (1330) – 1700 (1400) Day One Wrap Up
May 19, 2020
Open Sessions
1030 ET (0730 PT) – 1100 (0800 PT) Welcome and Introductions William Millonig, BOARD Director and Steven Darbes, Study Director Dr. John Parmentola, Co-Chair, and Dr. John Luginsland, Co-Chair
1100 (0800) – 1200 (0900) Session 1: Multi-fuel Capable Hybrid-Electric Propulsion
Author: Chol-Bum “Mike” Kweon
Session Moderator: John Koszewnik
1200 (0900) – 1215 (0915) Break
1215 (0915) – 1315 (1015) Session 2: Hybrid Power Source for the Military Aircraft Fleet of the 2035 Environment
Author: Manuel Mar
Session Moderator: John Kassakian
1315 (1015) – 1345 (1045) Lunch Break
1345 (1045) – 1445 (1145) Session 3: Fuel Flexible Engine-Generators with High Power & Energy Densities for Future Unmanned Aircraft Systems and Soldiers
Authors: Christopher Depcik, Sindhu Preetham Burugupally, Suman Saripalli, Alison Park, and Kyu Cho
Session Moderator: John Koszewnik
1445 (1145) – 1545 (1245) Session 4: Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC) Technology for Powering the U.S. Army of the Future
Author: Nguyen Minh
Session Moderator: Subhash Singhal
1545 (1245) – 1600 (1300) Break
1600 (1300) – 1700 (1400) Session 5: Powering the U.S. Army of the Future
Authors: Tina Stoia, Shailesh Atreya, Chellappa Balan
Session Moderator: John Szymanski
1700 (1400) – 1730 (1430) Day Two Wrap Up Discussion
May 20, 2020
Open Sessions
1030 ET (0730 PT) – 1100 (0800 PT) Welcome and Introductions
William Millonig, BOARD Director and Steven Darbes, Study Director
Dr. John Parmentola, Co-Chair and Dr. John Luginsland, Co-Chair
1100 (0800) – 1200 (0900) Session 1: Safe, High Energy and High Power Li-ion Batteries for Army Multi-domain Operations
Authors: Jiang Fan, Lasantha Korala, Chris Kompella, and Dengguo Wu
Session Moderator: Debra Rolison
1200 (0900) – 1215 (0915) Break
1215 (0915) – 1315 (1015) Session 2: Cubic Boron Carbonitride for Advanced Electronic Applications to Modernizing Communications Technology
Authors: Eunja Kim, Sergey Tkachev
Session Moderator: John Luginsland
1315 (1015) – 1345 (1045) Lunch Break
1345 (1045) – 1445 (1145) Session 3: Silent Lightweight Battlefield Power Source: Scalable from Soldier Wearable Power to Platform Power
Authors: Ivan Čelanović, Walker Chan, and John Joannopoulos
Session Moderator: John Kassakian
1445 (1145) – 1545 (1245) Session 4: A Research and Development Program to Meet the US Army’s Emerging Power and Energy Needs
Author: Robert Hebner
Session Moderator: Michael MacLachlan
1545 (1245) – 1600 (1300) Break
1600 (1300) – 1700 (1400) Session 5: Towards Multi-Modal Army Base Energy Management Systems: The Arctic Resilient Intelligent Integrated Energy System (ARIIES) Case
Author: Amro Farid
Session Moderator: Paul Roege
1700 (1400) – 1730 (1430) Day Two Wrap Up Discussion
1730 (1430) Meeting Adjourns
JUNE 12, 2020
1600 (1300 PT) – 1700 ET (1400 PT) Next-Generation Rechargeable Batteries Enabled by 3D Zinc Anodes
- 1600 – 1630 Dr. Jeffrey Long, Code 6170, Surface Chemistry Branch, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
- 1630 – 1700 Q&A
JUNE 22, 2020
1000 (0700 PT) – 1100 ET (0800 PT) Radioisotope Power Sources—Technology and Applications
- 1000 – 1030 Dr. Marc Litz, Physicist, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
- 1030 – 1100 Q&A
1100 (0800 PT) – 1200 ET (0900 PT) Power Beaming and Space Solar
- 1100 – 1130 Dr. Paul Jaffe, OUSD(R&E) RT&L / OE-Innovation Power Beaming and Space Solar Portfolio Lead, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
- 1130 – 1200 Q&A
JULY 8-9, 2020
July 8, 2020
Open Session
1100 (0800) – 1200 (0900) Session 1 – Mr. Dean McGrew, U.S. Army Futures Command
Electrification and Military Vehicles
Closed Session (Committee and Staff Only)
1200 (0900) – 1400 (1100) Committee Writing/Discussion Session
Open Session
1400 (1100) – 1500 (1200) Dr. Juan Vitali
Discussion on the State of Mobile Nuclear Reactors Technology
Closed Session (Committee and Staff Only)
1500(1200) – 1600 (1300) Committee Writing/Discussion Session
July 9, 2020
Open Sessions
1100 (0800) – 1200 (0900) Session 1 – Dr. Dave Perreault and Dr. Joel Dawson
Semiconductor Materials and 5G Communications
Closed Sessions (Committee and Staff Only)
1200 (0900) – 1600 (1300) Committee Writing/Discussion Session
AUGUST 10, 2020
1300 (1000 PT) – 1400 ET (1100 PT) Materials Design and Discovery Using Learning Machines
- 1300 – 1330 Dr. Ghanshyam Pilania, Scientist 3 (Group MST-8), Materials Science and Technology Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
- 1330 – 1400 Q&A
1500 (1200 PT) – 1600 (1300 PT) Nanoramic Laboratories
- 1500 – 1530 Dr. John Cooley, Founder, Chairman, President, COO, Nanoramic Laboratories
- 1530 – 1600 Q&A
AUGUST 17, 2020
1100 (0800 PT) – 1200 ET (0900 PT) Westinghouse DeVinci™ Micro Reactor
- 1100 – 1130 Mr. Ryan Blinn, Program Director, eVinci™ MicroReactor and DeVinci™ MNPP, Westinghouse Government Services
- 1130 – 1200 Q&A
1200 (0900 PT) – 1300 ET (1000 PT) LANL Microreactors
- 1200 – 1230 Mr. Matthew Griffin, Applied Energy Program Manager, and Mr. Patrick McClure, Project Lead, Kilopower project, Los Alamos National Laboratory
- 1230 – 1300 Q&A
AUGUST 18, 2020
1245 (0945 PT) – 1400 ET (1100 PT) Robotic Warfare
- 1245 – 1330 Dr. Paul Decker, Deputy Chief Roboticist, GVSC, and Dr. Robert Sadowski, Chief Roboticist, GVSC, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
- 1330 – 1400 Q&A
SEPTEMBER 10, 2020
1600 (1300 PT) – 1700 ET (1400 PT) MIT LL Presentations
-
1600 – 1615 Tactical Microgrid Standard (TMS)
- Mr. Erik Limpaecher, Leader, Energy Systems Group, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
-
1615 – 1630 Activated Aluminum for Operational Energy
- Mr. Daniel Herring, Associate Staff, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
- 1630 – 1700 Q&A