B
Meeting Agendas
WORKSHOP: APRIL 27–29, 2020
Day One—April 27, 2020
1000–1030 ET | Introduction and Opening Remarks: Dr. Julie Ryan, Committee Chair |
1030–1115 ET | Current Air Force Activities: Maj. Mary Kuconis, A2/6, and Other A2/6 Participants |
1115–1200 ET | Current Air Force Activities: Lt. Col. Will Woodward, Deputy Chief, Innovative Solutions, Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability (AFWIC) |
1200–1215 ET | Break |
1215–1300 ET | Speaker: Mr. Mark Correll, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Environment, Safety, and Infrastructure (SAF/ IEE) |
1300–1345 ET | Lunch Break |
1345–1430 ET | Speaker: Mr. Tim Tetreault, Program Manager for Energy and Water, Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program (SERDP) and Environmental Security Technology Certification Program (ESTCP) |
1430–1515 ET | Speaker: Prof. Willett Kempton, University of Delaware, “Impact of Changing Energy Resource Mix on the Power Grid” |
1515–1530 ET | Break |
1530–1615 ET | Speaker: Prof. Eric Wachsman, University of Maryland, “Electrochemical Energy Conversion and Storage Devices” |
1615–1700 ET | Speaker: Mr. Asim Hussain, Bloom Energy, “Exploring Power Security with Microgrids” |
1700–1730 ET | Discussion and Day 1 Wrap-Up |
1730 ET | Adjourn |
Day Two—April 28, 2020
1000–1030 ET | Introduction, Recap of Day 1, and Discussion |
1030–1115 ET | Speaker: Dr. Jill Crisman, Technical Director for Artificial Intelligence, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense—Research and Engineering |
1115–1200 ET | Speaker: Gen. Paul Kern, U.S. Army (Retired) |
1200–1215 ET | Break |
1215–1300 ET | Speaker: Mr. James Murphy, Senior Systems Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory, and Mr. Chris Dieckman, Systems Engineering Lead, Idaho National Laboratory |
1300–1345 ET | Lunch Break |
1345–1430 ET | Speaker: Dr. Mark Linderman, Senior Scientist, Command and Control Decision Support, Information Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY |
1430–1515 ET | Speaker: Dr. Anu Narayanan, RAND Corporation |
1515–1530 ET | Break |
1530–1600 ET | Speaker: Prof. Saibal Mukhopadhyay, Georgia Institute of Technology |
1600–1630 ET | Speaker: Prof. Carole-Jean Wu, Arizona State University |
1630–1700 ET | Speaker: Prof. Sherief Reda, Brown University |
1700–1730 ET | Discussion and Day 2 Wrap-Up |
1730 ET | Adjourn |
Day Three—April 29, 2020
1000–1030 ET | Discussion and Day 2 Recap |
1030–1115 ET | Speaker: Col. Matt Benigni, JSOC |
1115–1200 ET | Speakers: Dr. Nikhil Krishnan, C3.ai Group Vice President, Products, and Mr. Udit Garg, C3.ai Senior Director, Products |
1200–1215 ET | Break |
1215–1300 ET | Speaker: Mr. Anoop Mavath, Amazon Web Services |
1300–1345 ET | Lunch Break |
1345–1415 ET | Speaker: Mr. Marty Edwards, Vice President Operational Technology Security, Tenable |
1415–1445 ET | Speaker: Mr. Sam Chanoski, Director, Intelligence, Electricity Information Sharing, and Analysis Center, North American Electric Reliability Corporation |
1445–1515 ET | Speaker: Mr. Perry Pederson, Technical Advisor for Embedded and ICS Security, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory |
1515–1530 ET | Break |
1530–1600 ET | Speaker: Mr. Ernie Hayden, Founder, 443 Consulting |
1600–1630 ET | Speaker: Mr. Chris Sistrunk, Technical Manager ICS/PT, FireEye |
1630–1715 ET | Discussion and Workshop Wrap-Up |
1715 ET | Adjourn |
DATA GATHERING SESSION #1
June 3, 2020
1400 ET | Welcome and Introductions |
1405–1500 ET | Speaker: Col. Drew Cukor, USMC, Chief, Algorithmic Cross Function Team, ISR Operations Directorate, Offices of the Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence |
1500–1545 ET | Speaker: Dr. Jordan Eccles, SAF/IEN Data Collection/Analysis Lead |
1545–1600 ET | Break |
1600–1630 ET | Sponsor’s Remarks and Discussion: Mr. Ed Oshiba, Director of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, HQ USAF |
1630–1730 ET | Committee Discussion: Report Scope, Future Meeting Dates |
DATA GATHERING SESSION #2
June 24, 2020
1500 ET | Welcome and Introductions |
1505–1600 ET | Speaker: Mr. Jeff Stanley, Former Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering (SAF/ AQR), Original Project Sponsor |
1600–1630 ET | Committee Discussion |
DATA GATHERING SESSION #3
July 1, 2020
1500 ET | Welcome and Introductions |
1505–1600 ET | Speaker: Mr. Frank Konieczny, Air Force Chief Technology Officer, Office of the Deputy Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, “5G Experimentation and 5G at the Edge” |
1600–1630 ET | Committee Discussion |
DATA GATHERING SESSION #4
September 9, 2020
1500–1600 ET | Speaker: Maj. Aaron Stone, USMC, “Expeditionary Energy and Energy at the Tactical Edge” |
1600–1700 ET | Committee Planning/Discussion |
DATA GATHERING SESSION #5
September 29, 2020
1100–1200 ET | Speaker: Col. Doug “Cinco” DeMaio (Retired), Former Vice Commander of the Curtis E. Lemay Center for Doctrine Development |
1200–1250 ET | Speaker: Dr. Douglas Doudas, Lead, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) Energy Office, and Mr. Bud Boulter, Advanced Power Technology Office (AFRL/RXSC) |
1250–1300 ET | Committee Discussion and Wrap-Up |
DATA GATHERING SESSION #6
October 21, 2020
1500–1600 ET | Speaker: Dr. Douglas Dudis, Lead, AFRL Energy Office |
1600–1700 ET | Committee Discussion and Report Planning; Review of Writing So Far; Making New Writing Assignments; Planning Future Meetings |