National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] whether compliance may be obtained voluntarily; it advises the grantee of its failure to comply; and the Secretary of Transporta- tion, thereafter, makes “an express finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, that the grantee has failed to comply.”671 There is also a process that permits an individ- ual or individuals to file a written complaint with the FTA not later than 180 days from the date of the alleged discrimination unless an extension is granted.672 B. Triennial Reviews In addition to annual reviews,673 FTA conducts triennial reviews of recipients of federal funding. 49 U.S.C. § 5307(f) provides: (2) Triennial review. At least once every 3 years, the Secre- tary shall review and evaluate completely the performance of a recipient in carrying out the recipient’s program, spe- cifically referring to compliance with statutory and admin- istrative requirements and the extent to which actual program activities are consistent with the activities pro- posed under subsection (c) of this section and the planning 666 FTA Circular, Ch. 12.1, p. 12.2 (discussing 49 C.F.R. § 37.11(a)). 667 Id. Ch. 12.2, pp. 12-1–12-2 (discussing 49 C.F.R. § 37.11(b)). 668 Id. Ch. 12.2, p. 12-1 (discussing 49 C.F.R. § 37.11(c)). 669 Id. Ch. 12.2, p. 12-1. 670 Id. 671 Id. Ch.12.4, p. 12-3. 672 Id.