National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section 37.7(b)(4) requires that manu- facturers must consult with “representatives of national and local organizations representing indi- viduals with disabilities who would be affected by the request.”466 The equivalent facilitation process requires that “the FTA Administrator must be able to conclude that the alternative method of compliance meets or exceeds the level of accessibility or usability of the vehicle or vehicle component specified in Part 38.”467 whereas the term commuter rail transportation has the same meaning as the term commuter rail passenger transportation has in 49 U.S.C. § 24102(3): “short-haul rail passenger transportation in metropolitan and subur- ban areas usually having reduced fare, multiple-ride, and commuter tickets and morning and evening peak period operations.” 456 Id. § 12162(b)(1). 457 Id. § 12162(b)(2). 458 Id. § 12162(c) and (d). 459 FTA Circular, Ch. 5.3, p. 5-2. 460 Id. Ch. 5.4, p. 5-5. 461 Id. Ch. 5.3.1, p. 5-2. 462 Id. Ch. 5.1, p. 5-1. 463 Id. Ch. 5.2, p. 5-1. 464 Id. Ch. 5.3.3, p. 5-3 (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 37.7(b)(2)(v)). 465 Id.