National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] that their agency had Title I, II, or III ADA claims in the past five years alleging disparate treatment discrimination by their agency.898 B. The ADA as a Civil Rights Statute One scholar has written that the ADA “guaran- tees the civil rights of individuals with disabilities.”899 The FTA Circular describes the ADA as a “civil rights law” and as a “civil rights statute.”900 Although there are “conceptual similarities” between the ADA’s reasonable accommodation requirement and disparate impact,901 some commentators disagree with “the characterization of the ADA as a civil 895 See also id. § 36.505 (stating that “[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to the Act or this part, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual”). 896 Mary Crossley, Reasonable Accommodations as Part and Parcel of the Antidiscrimination Project, 35 RutgeRs L. J. 861, 902 (2004) [hereinafter Crossley]. 897 See Appendix C, Transit Agencies’ Responses to Question 24. The Detroit Department of Transportation reported that the case was still