B
Workshop Agendas
WORKSHOP 1: SEPTEMBER 1–2, 2021
Virtual Conference
Day 1: September 1
11:15–11:30 ET | Opening Remarks |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Lt. Gen. Mike Hamel, Workshop Series Co-Chairs | |
11:30–11:45 ET | “The Digital Air Force” |
Honorable Gina Ortiz Jones, Under Secretary of the Air Force |
|
11:45–12:00 ET | Q&A |
12:00–12:30 ET | “Digital Transformation” |
Gen. David W. Allvin, Vice Chief SAF |
|
Gen. David D. (DT) Thompson, Vice Chief SO |
|
12:30–12:45 ET | Q&A |
12:45–13:45 ET | Lunch Break |
13:45–14:30 ET | “Why Digital Transformation” |
Lt. Gen. Bradley “Salty” Saltzman, HSF Chief Operations Officer |
|
Brig. Gen. Robert Lyman, Headquarters Air Force A2/6 |
|
Mr. Ed Oshiba, HAF A4 |
|
14:30–14:45 ET | Q&A |
14:45–15:00 ET | Break |
15:00–15:45 ET | “Digital Transformation Plans and Programs” |
Col. Jeff Mrazik, Deputy Chief of the ABMS Cross-Functional Team, Air Force Futures, HAF A5 |
|
Col. Sean Kern, HAF A8 (cyber panel chair) |
|
Mr. Wayne Schatz, SES, AF/A9 |
|
15:45–16:00 ET | Q&A |
16:00–16:45 ET | “DoD Digital Modernization Strategy” |
Mr. John Sherman, acting DoD/CIO |
|
Mr. Jeff Jones, Vice Director, Joint Staff J6 |
|
16:45–17:00 ET | Q&A |
Day 2: September 2
10:00–10:15 ET | Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Introduction |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Lt. Gen. Mike Hamel, Workshop Series Co-Chairs |
|
10:15–11:00 ET | “Leadership for Transformation” |
Mr. Anthony Reardon SES, SAF/Administrative Assistant |
|
Mr. Rich Lombardi, Chief Management Officer |
|
11:00–11:15 ET | Q&A |
11:15–12:00 ET | “Organization and Technology for Transformation” |
Ms. Lauren Knausenberger, CIO |
|
Ms. Eileen Vidrine, Chief Data Officer |
|
12:00–12:15 ET | Q&A |
12:15–13:00 ET | Lunch Break |
13:00–13:45 ET | “Learning for Transformation” |
Brig. Gen. Shawn Campbell, Deputy Human Capital Officer, CSO |
|
Lt. Gen. Bill Liquori, SF Chief Strategy and Resourcing Officer |
|
Ms. Gwendolyn DeFilippi, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel and Services (HAF/A1) |
|
Melissa Cunningham—HAF A2/6 Stand In (for Ms. Theresa Sanchez) |
|
13:45–14:00 ET | Q&A |
14:00–14:45 ET | “Executing Transformation” |
Col. Heather Blackwell, Air Combat Command/A6 |
|
Lt. Gen. Tim Haugh, 16 AF |
|
Mr. Steven Wert, PEO Digital |
|
14:45–15:00 ET | Q&A |
15:00–15:15 ET | Break |
15:15–16:15 ET | Discussion among Workshop and Study Participants |
16:15–16:45 ET | Reattacks, Follow-Ups, and Closing Remarks |
WORKSHOP 2: SEPTEMBER 8–9, 2021
Virtual Conference
Day 1: September 8
10:00–10:15 ET | Opening Remarks |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Lt. Gen. Mike Hamel, Workshop Series Co-Chairs |
|
10:15–11:45 ET | “Why Digitize” |
Robert Tross, Principal, Deloitte Digital |
|
Danielle Ullner, Partner and Managing Director, BCG Digital Ventures |
|
M. Nadia Vincent, Digital Transformation and Innovation Executive Advisor, Digital Transformation Leaders |
|
Dr. David Bray, Executive Director GeoTech Commission, Atlantic Council, Former CIO at the FCC |
|
11:45–12:00 ET | Q&A |
12:00–12:45 ET | Lunch Break |
12:45–14:45 ET | “Lessons from Others ‘Like the Air Force’ ” |
Rahul Welde, EVP Digital Transformation, Unilever |
|
Dale Tutt, VP A&D, Siemens Digital Industries Software |
|
Charles Rybeck, Co-Founder, Digital Mobilizations |
|
14:45–15:00 ET | Q&A |
15:15–16:45 ET | “Lessons from Others ‘Like the Air Force’ Continued” |
Margaret Palmieri, Special Assistant at U.S. Navy |
|
Jay Walsh, Interim Vice President for Economic Development and Innovation at University of Illinois System |
|
Jan Neumann, Digital Media Transformation, Comcast |
|
16:45–17:00 ET | Q&A |
Day 2: September 9
10:00–10:15 ET | Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Introduction |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Lt. Gen. Mike Hamel, Workshop Series Co-Chairs |
|
10:15–12:00 ET | “Out of the Box Learning” |
Gerald J. Caron III, CIO, Asst. Inspector General for Information Technology (AIG/IT), Office of the Inspector General (OIG), Dept. of Health and Human Services (HHS) |
|
Dr. Chris Chute, Johns Hopkins University |
|
Mr. Mike Pack, Digital Transportation Data and Analytics at The University of Maryland |
|
12:00–12:15 ET | Q&A |
12:15–13:00 ET | Lunch Break |
13:00–14:45 ET | “ ‘Out of the Box Learning’ Continued” |
Chris Lynch, CEO, Rebellion Defense. Former Head of Defense Digital Services (DDS) |
|
Col. (Ret.) David Neuenswander, USAF, Chief of Joint Integration, The Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education |
|
Cara LaPointe, Co-Director of the Johns Hopkins Institute for Assured Autonomy; AI-X Deputy at Johns Hopkins University |
|
Randall Hunt, Director of Developer Evangelism, Vendia |
|
14:45–15:00 ET | Q&A |
15:00–15:15 ET | Break |
15:15–16:15 ET | Discussion Among Workshop and Study Participants |
16:15–16:45 ET | Reattacks, Follow-Ups, and Closing Remarks |
WORKSHOP 3: SEPTEMBER 23–24, 2021
Virtual Conference
Day 1: September 23
10:00–10:15 ET | Opening Remarks |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Lt. Gen. Mike Hamel, Workshop Series Co-Chairs |
|
10:15–11:45 ET | “The Future Threat Environment” |
Brendan Mulvaney, Director, China Aerospace Studies Institute (CASI), Air University |
|
11:45–12:00 ET | Q&A |
12:00–13:30 ET | “What Doctrine, CONOPS, TTPs, etc., Do We Need to Operate in a Digitally Transformed Air Force?” |
Col. Charles Galbreath, USSF HQSF AF/SF/CTIO |
|
Maj. Evan “Switch” Hatter, Doctrine Development, LeMay Center |
|
Dr. Andrew Stricker, Strategy and Concepts, LeMay Center |
|
13:30–13:45 ET | Q&A |
13:45–14:15 ET | Lunch Break |
14:15–15:45 ET | “What Doctrine, CONOPS, TTPs, etc., Do We Need to Operate in a Digitally Transformed Air Force? Continued” |
Lt. Col. Brian “Dante” Burgoon, 561st Weapons Squadron Commander |
|
James Crocker, CTO, BESPIN (Business and Enterprise Systems Product Innovation) |
|
15:45–16:00 ET | Q&A |
16:00–16:15 ET | Break |
16:15–17:30 ET | “Constraints and Considerations for Operating in the Future” |
Dr. Julie Ryan, Study Lead for the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Energizing Data-Driven Operations at the Tactical Edge: Challenges and Concerns (AFSB Planning Committee Member) |
|
Col. Jonathan Zall, ABMS CFT, AF Futures, HAF A5 |
|
Victoria Pillitteri, Acting Manager for Security Engineering and Risk Management Group, Information Technology Laboratory, NIST |
|
17:30–17:45 ET | Q&A |
Day 2: September 24
10:00–10:15 ET | Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Introduction |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Lt. Gen. Mike Hamel, Workshop Series Co-Chairs |
|
10:15–11:45 ET | “Future Cyber and Electromagnetic Spectrum Issues” |
Col. (Ret.) Lisle Babcock, Former LeMay Center Commander |
|
Brig. Gen. Greg Touhill (Ret.), Director, Software Engineering Institute (SEI) Cybersecurity Division |
|
Steven Hernandez, Chief Information Security Officer at U.S. Department of Education |
|
11:45–12:00 ET | Q&A |
12:00–12:30 ET | Lunch Break |
12:30–13:45 ET | “Creating a Sustainable Capability for the Future” |
Dr. Jake Sotiriadis, Director of Operations and Engagement, Collaboration Laboratory and Research Faculty, National Intelligence University |
Dr. Eneken Tikk, Executive Producer at the Cyber Policy Institute (Lieksa, Eastern Finland, Finland) |
|
Patrick Sack, VP and CTO Oracle National Security Group |
|
13:45–14:00 ET | Q&A |
14:00–14:15 ET | Break |
14:15–15:30 ET | “Bringing It All Together—A Framework for Digital Transformation” |
Jason Brown, Strategic Cloud Advisor, Public Sector, Google |
|
Rear Admiral (Ret.) David Simpson, CEO, Pelorus Consulting; Partner, DeepWaterPoint; Professor, Virginia Tech |
|
Dr. Annie Green, Digital Transformation, Data Governance Specialist at George Mason University (Planning Committee Member), and Dr. Anthony "Tony" Rhem (AJ Rhem and Associates) and Jay Zaidi (AlyData) |
|
15:30–15:45 ET | Q&A |
15:45–16:45 ET | Discussion Among Workshop and Study Participants |
16:45–17:00 ET | Reattacks, Follow-Ups, and Closing Remarks |