National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] or local agency is not itself a public record under the law and an agency may sell, lease, or license the software for com- mercial or noncommercial use.198 This law does create an im- plied warranty on the part of the State of California or any local agency for errors, omissions, or other defects in any computer software as provided pursuant to this law.199 Additionally, this provision does not affect the public record status of informa- tion merely because it is stored in a computer and public records stored in a computer must be disclosed as required by this law.200 193 See D.C. Code Ann. § 2-502(18) (Public records include “all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics prepared, owned or used in the possession of, or retained by a public body”); Belth v. Dep’t of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs, 115 Daily Washington Legal Rptr. 2281 (D.C. Super.