National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. Ann. § 132-1(a) (“Public record” or “public records” shall mean “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.”). 192 Tex.