National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] For example, TriMet, in the Portland, Oregon area, was developing an electronic fare collec- tion system that would generate travel pattern data, but there were no statutory protections against disclosure of such data 219 See Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wash.2d 243, 261-62, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (plurality opinion). 220 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 42.56.030 (“In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”). 221 Lyft, Inc., 190 Wash. 2d at 786, quoting Belo Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Click! Network, 184 Wash. App. 649, 661, 343 P.3d 370 (2014). 222 Lyft, Inc., 190 Wash. 2d at 796. 223 See, e.g., Gadd v.