National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] FTA’s BPP & LLM, Appendix A.16, Patent Rights and Rights in Data, states that “[e]xcept in the case of an ‘other agree- ment’ in which the Federal Government has agreed to take more limited rights, the Federal Government is entitled to a nonexclusive, royalty free license to use the resulting invention, or patent the invention for Federal Government purposes.”585 Furthermore, the FTA has the right to: 1. Obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the data produced under a federal award; and 2. Authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use such data for Federal purposes.586 582 35 U.S.C. § 202(c)(4) (2016). 583 35 U.S.C. § 203(a) (2016). However, a federal agency must determine, for example, that such “action is necessary because the contractor or assignee has not taken, or is not expected to take within a reasonable time, effective steps to achieve practical application of the subject invention in such field of use” or “to meet requirements for public use specified by Federal regulations and such requirements are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or licensees….” 35 U.S.C. §§ 203(a)(1) and (3) (2016). 584 Id. A federal agency also may exercise its right when “action is necessary because the agreement required by [35 U.S.C. § 204] has not been obtained or waived or because a licensee of the exclusive right to use or sell any subject inven- tion in the United States is in breach of its agreement obtained pursuant to section [35 U.S.C. § 204].” 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(4) (2016). 585 See BPP & LLM, Appendix A.16, supra note 480 (last accessed Feb. 24, 2017). 586 See id. 587 See id. 588 37 C.F.R. § 401.2 (2016). 589 5 U.S.C. § 552 (2016). 590 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(8) (2016). 591 5 U.S.C. §§ 552(b)(1)–(9) (2016). 592 5