National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Pvt. Ltd. v. Raytheon Eng’rs & Constructors, Inc., 213 F. Supp. 2d 20, 24 (D. Mass. 2002).

15 Second, a transit agency may negotiate for the recovery of foreseeable damages that are within the contemplation of the parties at the time of contract- ing (e.g., a special hazard) that are not limited to or excluded by the contract.165 Third, the parties may agree that “substitution costs,” similar to the UCC’s concept of cover, are recov- erable.166 UCC section 2-712(1), which applies to “cover” or a buyer’s procurement of substitute goods, states in part that “[a]fter a breach…the buyer may ‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreason- able delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” The UCC allows a buyer to “recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any inciden- tal or consequential damages…less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”167 Even if conse- quential damages are excluded, the