National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] agreements that preceded the parties’ final, written agreement.143 Because such a clause is used to control a company’s warranty or other obligations,144 a transit agency should make certain that its contract includes anything that a contractor, designer, developer, licensor, or vendor promised or represented during pre-contract proposals and/or negotiations.145 3. Implied Warranties Under the UCC Importantly, implied warranties under the UCC may arise “simply because the transaction occurred.”146 Under the UCC, merchants imply in their contracts that their goods will be merchantable.147 Section 2-314(1) provides that, unless excluded or modified, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”148 Section 2-314(2)(c) states that for goods to be merchantable, the goods at a minimum must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used….” Under UCC section 2-315, when a 132 40 F. Supp. 3d 1191 (N.D. Cal. 2014). 133 Id. at 1194. 134 Id. at 1196. 135 Id. at 1199. 136 Id. 137