National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. Section 2-313(2) states that to create an express warranty, a seller need not “use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or…have a specific inten- tion to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Because of the informal manner in which warran- ties may arise, a technology agreement is likely to include an “integration” or “entire agreement” clause that excludes any oral or written agreements that preceded the parties’ final, written agreement.143 Because such a clause is used to control