National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Exclusions of warran- ties should be set forth in conspicuous language.156 The disclaimer of an implied warranty must mention the word merchantability.157 A disclaimer of warranties may state, for example, that the seller “disclaims all implied warranties, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantabil- ity and fitness for a particular purpose.”158 4. Damages Under the UCC As for damages for a breach of an agreement that comes within the meaning of the UCC, the most important remedies are for compensatory and conse- quential damages.159 For instance, the New York UCC section 2-714(2) states: The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circum- stances show proximate damages of a different amount. Under UCC section 2-714, “a buyer not only is entitled to compensation for loss of the benefit of the bargain but also may receive incidental and consequential damages.”160 The term consequential damages refers to the “additional costs and expenses…that the non-breaching party foreseeably incurs