National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Fourth, a transit agency may be able to obtain other concessions, such as a longer warranty.168 Fifth, the parties’ agreement could provide that any limitation on or exclusion of damages does not apply to claims for delay damages. Finally, UCC section 2-719(1)(a) allows the parties to provide in their agreement for other remedies, such as “return of the goods and repayment of the price [or] repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”169 However, when a limited remedy under UCC section 2-719(1) fails in its essential purpose, the question arises as to whether an injured party may claim consequential damages even if the agreement excludes consequential damages.