National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] First, for example, the parties may be able to agree to a cap on recoverable damages that are determined by a formula or to include a liquidated damages clause that applies to a developer’s or vendor’s fail- ure to perform as described in the contract.164 149 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-315 (2016). 150 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(3) (2016). 151 N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 2-312(1)(a)–(b) (2016). 152 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312(2) (2016). 153 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312(3) (2016). 154 Burgunder, supra note 95, at 497. Federal and state consumer warranty laws may prevent or limit the exclu- sion of implied warranties vis-à-vis consumers. Id. at 498. 155 Id. at 498. 156 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (2016) (“Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchant- ability or any part of it the language must mention mer- chantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”). 157 Burgunder, supra note 95, at 498. 158 Id. 159 Id. at 500. 160 Id. at 501. 161 See Landy & Mastrobattista, supra note 16, at 213. 162 N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 2-715(2)(a) and (b) (2016). 163 See Landy & Mastrobattista,