National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Under UCC section 2-312, a seller warrants in a sales contract that “the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful” and that “the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.”151 The warranty may be “excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.”152 Furthermore,