National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 262See, e.g., U.S. ENV’T PROT. AGENCY, EPA-600/8-87-031, EPA INDOOR AIR QUALITY IMPLEMENTATION PLAN 3 (1987) (noting that the Clean Air Act “gave EPA authority to control a wide variety of air emissions sources and air pollutants that contributed to the degradation of ambient air,” which EPA has interpreted “to apply to outdoor air only,” and that “the quality of indoor air was not addressed in the law”); 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e) (2020) (“Ambient air means that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access”). Although this is a long-standing interpretation, it is not clear that this interpretation is mandated by the statutory language.