National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] These states’ occupational safety and health is directly regulated by OSHA under the OSH Act and is subject to exemptions (such as those for state and local government workers) that exclude some workers from protection under RPPs.

143See Michael Maciag, States with Most Government Employees: Totals and Per Capita Rates, GOVERNING: THE FUTURE OF STATES AND LOCALITIES (Mar. 21, 2014), https://www.governing.com/archive/states-most-governmentworkers-public-employees-by-job-type.html (relying on U.S. Census Bureau Annual Survey of Public Employment and Payroll data).

144See 29 U.S.C. § 653 (stating that nothing in the OSH Act shall be construed to “supersede or in any manner affect any workman’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment”).

145See CAL. DEPT. OF INDUSTR. REL’NS, Respiratory Protection in the Workplace – A Guide for Employers (April 2021) (providing general guidance on respirator use in the workplace, as well as guidance about managing wildfire and aerosol transmissible disease risk in the workplace).