National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] ___________________

150See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1904.31(b)(1) (indicating OSHA’s current interpretation that “self-employed individuals are not covered by the OSH Act or this regulation”).

151See OSHA Std. Interp. 1910.178(L) (Nov. 13, 2005), 2005 WL 3801505, https://www.osha.gov/lawsregs/standardinterpretations/2005-05-13 (explaining OSHA’s interpretation that “volunteers who receive no monetary or other compensation…are not employees subject to coverage under the federal OSH Act”); see also Occupational Exposure to Tuberculosis, 62 Fed. Reg. 54160 (1997) 29 C.F.R. § 1910 (stating OSHA’s position that “the OSH Act applies to employees, not bona fide volunteers”).

152See 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4(b)(2) (2020) (explaining that “[a]ny person engaged in an agricultural activity employing one or more employees comes within the definition of an employer under the Act, and therefore, is covered by its provisions. However, members of the immediate family of the farm employer are not regarded as employees for the purposes of this definition”).