National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] For a discussion of the use of the DPA in the pandemic, see James E. Baker, From Shortages to Stockpiles: How the Defense Production Act Can Be Used to Save Lives, Make America the Global Arsenal of Public Health, and Address the Security Challenges Ahead, 11 J. NAT’L SEC.SECURITY L. & POL’Y 157 (2020).

224 While the DPA clearly protects companies from contractual liability for prioritizing a DPA contract over existing commercial contracts (see 50 U.S.C. § 4557: “No person shall be held liable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter, notwithstanding that any such rule, regulation, or order shall thereafter be declared by judicial or other competent authority to be invalid”), its application to tort liability remains uncertain. See Baker, note 223 (noting ongoing manufacturer concern about tort liability prior to the passage of the CARES Act); see also 50 U.S.C. § 4557 (failing to address tort liability).

225See CARES Act, Pub.