National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 7See 100 Years of Respiratory Protection History, CTRS. FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (July 31, 2019), https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/npptl/Respiratory-Protection-history.html.

8See Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-173, 83 Stat. 742 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 30 U.S.C.); see also 100 Years of Respiratory Protection History (note 7).

9See 29 U.S.C. § 557a.

10See 29 U.S.C. §§ 651–678; see Part I.A.1.c–d (discussing workplaces that are regulated by other authorities, including other federal agencies and state and local governments).

11See 29 U.S.C. § 655.

12See 29 U.S.C. § 671 (establishing NIOSH).

13 29 U.S.C. § 656(a)(1). (NACOSH is a 12-member body “composed of representatives of management, labor, occupational safety and occupational health professions, and of the public.”)

Suggested Citation:"Appendix C: The Regulatory Landscape Regarding Respiratory Protection." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2022. Frameworks for Protecting Workers and the Public from Inhalation Hazards.