National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] ___________________

29 29 U.S.C. § 652(5).

30See 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (defining “employer” to exclude “any State or political subdivision of a State”); see also Part I.A.1.d. (discussing regulation of state and local government workplaces). Federal workplaces must comply with the statutory requirements of the Act, though the head of each agency is responsible for ensuring that standards are met. See 29 U.S.C. § 668 (requiring the head of each Federal agency other than the Postal Service to “establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program”); Executive Order 12196, 45 Fed. Reg. 12769, 3 C.F.R., 1980 Comp., p. 145 (directing agencies to comply with basic program elements identified by the Secretary of Labor).