National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Reg. 54160 (1997) 29 C.F.R. § 1910 (stating OSHA’s position that “the OSH Act applies to employees, not bona fide volunteers”).

152See 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4(b)(2) (2020) (explaining that “[a]ny person engaged in an agricultural activity employing one or more employees comes within the definition of an employer under the Act, and therefore, is covered by its provisions. However, members of the immediate family of the farm employer are not regarded as employees for the purposes of this definition”).

153See 29 C.F.R. § 1975.6 (explaining that “[a]s a matter of policy, individuals who, in their own residences, privately employ persons for the purpose of performing for the benefit of such individuals what are commonly regarded as ordinary domestic household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking, and caring for children, shall not be subject to the requirements of the Act with respect to such employment”); see also Chelsey Castro, Dying to Work: OSHA’s Exclusion of Health and Safety Standards for Domestic Workers, 4 AM. U. MODERN AM. 3 (2008)

Suggested Citation:"Appendix C: The Regulatory Landscape Regarding Respiratory Protection."