National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Courts have interpreted this to mean a life-threatening hazard that exists during the 6-month period the ETS is in effect. See Fla. Peach Growers Ass’n v. Dep’t of Lab., 489 F.2d 120, 132 (5th Cir. 1974) (defining “grave danger” as the potential for incurable, permanent, or fatal consequences); Asbestos Info. Ass’n v. OSHA, 727 F.2d 415, 422 (5th Cir. 1984) (emphasizing the importance of immediate threat).

24See Fla. Peach Growers Ass’n, 489 F.2d at 132; Asbestos Info. Ass’n, 727 F.2d at 422.

25 29 U.S.C. § 654(a) (requiring “each employer” to “comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act”); 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (defining “employer” as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States [not including the United States Postal Service] or any State or political subdivision of a State”).

26See 29 U.S.C. § 653(a).