National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] iii. Gap workers: Workers without any apparent statutory protection

Some workers appear to fall into gaps, such that there is no clear authority responsible for regulating their occupational respiratory protection. These include self-employed persons (including independent contractors),150 unpaid volunteers,151 family members of farm employees,152 and domestic workers in a residential setting.153 These categories of workers are

___________________

150See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1904.31(b)(1) (indicating OSHA’s current interpretation that “self-employed individuals are not covered by the OSH Act or this regulation”).

151See OSHA Std.