National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Reg. 12769, 3 C.F.R., 1980 Comp., p. 145 (directing agencies to comply with basic program elements identified by the Secretary of Labor).

31 For a summary of some of the complexities in determining who constitutes an “employer” under this standard, and the outcomes of cases litigated on the point, see Who is “employer” for purposes of Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), 153 A.L.R. Fed. 303.

32 29 U.S.C. § 652(6); see also 29 U.S.C. § 652(4) (defining “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons”).

33See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.