National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 157See Nat’l Cable & Telecomm. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967 (2005) (applying deferential Chevron review to an agency’s interpretation of a statute it administered, despite countervailing judicial precedent).

158See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 323 (describing a similar definition of “employee” in another statute, as “any individual employed by an employer,” as “completely circular” and stating that it “explains nothing”).

159 29 C.F.R. § 1975.6 (explaining that “[a]s a matter of policy, individuals who, in their own residences, privately employ persons for the purpose of performing for the benefit of such individuals what are commonly regarded as ordinary domestic household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking, and caring for children, shall not be subject to the requirements of the Act with respect to such employment”); see also Chelsey Castro, Dying to Work: OSHA’s Exclusion of Health and Safety Standards for Domestic Workers, 4 Am.