National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Some important precedents relevant to § 1983 actions have involved air travel and 18 U.S.C. § 926A regulating the Interstate Transportation of Firearms.598 Although involving interstate air travel, in Torraco v. Port Auth.,599 supra, a consolidation of three appeals, the Second Circuit held that, if a person traveling interstate with a firearm 592 Id. (citations omitted) (emphasis supplied). 593 Id. 594 Id. (citations omitted) (some internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis supplied). 595 Id. at 84 (citations omitted). 596 Id. at 101. 597 141 S. Ct. 2566, 209 L. Ed.2d 590 (2021). 598 Section 926A provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be con- tained in a locked container other than the glove compart- ment or console. 599 615 F.3d 129 (2nd Cir. 2010).

Next: PART VI Liability of a Public Transportation Authority as a Common Carrier for Negligent Policing »
Policing and Public Transportation Get This Book
×
 Policing and Public Transportation
MyNAP members save 10% online.